Country

Nigeria

NGA

The outline is from Natural Earth (public domain); the flag is from the flag-icons set (MIT licence).

Nigeria: Life expectancy — 54.6 years; GDP per capita — $9,532; Homicides — 15.8 per 100,000 residents; Organized violence — 4.23 deaths per 100,000 residents, 2022–2024; Trust between people — 13%. Data for 13 of 13 connected indicators.

Strengths

Top quarter of the set, for indicators with a known direction.

  • No indicators in the top quarter.

Weaknesses

Bottom quarter of the set. This compares places; it does not rate life in them.

  • Organized violence: 4.23 deaths per 100,000 residents, 2022–2024
  • Homicides: 15.8 per 100,000 residents
  • Life expectancy: 54.6 years
  • Life expectancy: men: 54.3 years
  • Life expectancy: women: 54.9 years
  • Median age at death: 63.7 years
  • Infant survival: 93.02%
  • Survival of children under 5: 88.44%
  • Air (PM2.5): 65.7 µg/m³ per year
  • Rule of law: -0.95 WGI index, from −2.5 to 2.5
  • Control of corruption: -1.07 WGI index, from −2.5 to 2.5

Safety and trust

IndicatorValueAmong countriesPeriod and source
Organized violence4.23 deaths per 100,000 residents, 2022–20242022–2024 · UCDP GED 25.1
calculation based on UCDP-registered events over three years
Total deaths: 10,058
Homicides15.8 per 100,000 residents2023 · UNODC via Our World in Data
official registration; definitions and completeness vary
Trust between people13%2022 · Our World in Data (WVS and other surveys)
survey; wording and year differ between countries

Costs and work

IndicatorValueAmong countriesPeriod and source
GDP per capita$9,5322025 · World Bank
official estimate by an international organization

Climate and health

IndicatorValueAmong countriesPeriod and source
Life expectancy54.6 years2024 · World Bank
official estimate by an international organization
Life expectancy: men54.3 years2024 · World Bank
official estimate by an international organization
Life expectancy: women54.9 years2024 · World Bank
official estimate by an international organization
Median age at death63.7 years2023 · UN, World Population Prospects 2024 (calculated from life tables)
calculation from UN life tables; download date not recorded
Infant survival93.02%2024 · World Bank (UN estimates)
official estimate by an international organization
Infant deaths (under 1 year): 69.8 per 1,000 births
Survival of children under 588.44%2024 · World Bank (UN estimates)
official estimate by an international organization
Deaths of children under 5: 115.6 per 1,000 births
Air (PM2.5)65.7 µg/m³ per year2023 · World Bank
modeled estimate, country average

Law and institutions

IndicatorValueAmong countriesPeriod and source
Rule of law-0.95 WGI index, from −2.5 to 2.52025 · World Bank (WGI)
composite perception score, not a measurement
Control of corruption-1.07 WGI index, from −2.5 to 2.52025 · World Bank (WGI)
composite perception score, not a measurement
Missing from the summary (8)

A gap means no data, not a zero value.

  • Social tension (Safety and trust): Source not connected: protest and unrest event data (ACLED) require registration and a license. Peaceful protest is not in itself considered a risk.
  • Trust in institutions (Safety and trust): Source not connected: Gallup, WVS and Edelman data are restricted by licenses.
  • Political regime (Law and institutions): Source not connected: a classification with a publisher and version is needed. Form of government and regime are different indicators.
  • Criminal status of same-sex relationships (Rights and protections): Source not connected: a primary legal source with the jurisdiction, effective date and verification date is needed. Law, practice and public attitudes are separate fields.
  • Anti-discrimination protections (Rights and protections): Source not connected: the same conditions apply as for legal indicators (jurisdiction, effective date, primary source).
  • Importance of religion in life (Society and religion): Source not connected: surveys with exact wording, sample, year and denominator are needed. A country-level property is not attributed to every resident.
  • Primary, second and third language (Languages): Source not connected: home language, native language, proficiency and official status are different definitions; a common measurement basis is needed.
  • Cultural venues and events (Culture and everyday life): Source not connected: a register of public venues with verifiable links is needed. Everyday habits do not become a yes/no filter without a representative source.

Compare head to head

A winner for each indicator and category. The score counts indicators; it is not a universal rating of a place.

Countries of similar scale

Dataset version: world-2026-10-19. Indicators describe territories, not people; no overall score is computed for a place.