Country

Turks and Caicos Islands

TCA

Turks and Caicos Islands: Life expectancy — 78.2 years; GDP per capita — $38,010; Homicides — 76.3 per 100,000 residents; Organized violence — 0.00 deaths per 100,000 residents, 2022–2024. Data for 9 of 13 connected indicators.

Strengths

Top quarter of the set, for indicators with a known direction.

  • Infant survival: 99.70%
  • Survival of children under 5: 99.53%

Weaknesses

Bottom quarter of the set. This compares places; it does not rate life in them.

  • Homicides: 76.3 per 100,000 residents

Safety and trust

IndicatorValueAmong countriesPeriod and source
Organized violence0.00 deaths per 100,000 residents, 2022–20242022–2024 · UCDP GED 25.1
calculation based on UCDP-registered events over three years
Total deaths: 0
Homicides76.3 per 100,000 residents2022 · UNODC via Our World in Data
official registration; definitions and completeness vary

Costs and work

IndicatorValueAmong countriesPeriod and source
GDP per capita$38,0102024 · World Bank
official estimate by an international organization

Climate and health

IndicatorValueAmong countriesPeriod and source
Life expectancy78.2 years2024 · World Bank
official estimate by an international organization
Life expectancy: men76.0 years2024 · World Bank
official estimate by an international organization
Life expectancy: women80.4 years2024 · World Bank
official estimate by an international organization
Median age at death81.0 years2023 · UN, World Population Prospects 2024 (calculated from life tables)
calculation from UN life tables; download date not recorded
Infant survival99.70%2024 · World Bank (UN estimates)
official estimate by an international organization
Infant deaths (under 1 year): 3 per 1,000 births
Survival of children under 599.53%2024 · World Bank (UN estimates)
official estimate by an international organization
Deaths of children under 5: 4.7 per 1,000 births
Missing from the summary (12)

A gap means no data, not a zero value.

  • Trust between people (Safety and trust): The source has no value for this place.
  • Air (PM2.5) (Climate and health): The source has no value for this place.
  • Rule of law (Law and institutions): The source has no value for this place.
  • Control of corruption (Law and institutions): The source has no value for this place.
  • Social tension (Safety and trust): Source not connected: protest and unrest event data (ACLED) require registration and a license. Peaceful protest is not in itself considered a risk.
  • Trust in institutions (Safety and trust): Source not connected: Gallup, WVS and Edelman data are restricted by licenses.
  • Political regime (Law and institutions): Source not connected: a classification with a publisher and version is needed. Form of government and regime are different indicators.
  • Criminal status of same-sex relationships (Rights and protections): Source not connected: a primary legal source with the jurisdiction, effective date and verification date is needed. Law, practice and public attitudes are separate fields.
  • Anti-discrimination protections (Rights and protections): Source not connected: the same conditions apply as for legal indicators (jurisdiction, effective date, primary source).
  • Importance of religion in life (Society and religion): Source not connected: surveys with exact wording, sample, year and denominator are needed. A country-level property is not attributed to every resident.
  • Primary, second and third language (Languages): Source not connected: home language, native language, proficiency and official status are different definitions; a common measurement basis is needed.
  • Cultural venues and events (Culture and everyday life): Source not connected: a register of public venues with verifiable links is needed. Everyday habits do not become a yes/no filter without a representative source.

Compare head to head

A winner for each indicator and category. The score counts indicators; it is not a universal rating of a place.

Countries of similar scale

Dataset version: world-2026-10-19. Indicators describe territories, not people; no overall score is computed for a place.