World city

Istanbul

TR

Country
Turkey
Population
14,804,116

The outline is from Natural Earth (public domain); the flag is from the flag-icons set (MIT licence).

Istanbul: City population — 14,804,116 people; Urban centre population — 14,210,222 people; Urban centre density — 11,198 people per km²; Urban centre population growth, 2015–2025 — 2.7 %. Data for 10 of 21 connected indicators.

Strengths

Top quarter of the set, for indicators with a known direction.

  • No indicators in the top quarter.

Weaknesses

Bottom quarter of the set. This compares places; it does not rate life in them.

  • Earthquakes M4.5+ within 100 km: 0.75 per year
  • Strongest earthquake in the period: 6.2 magnitude

Population

IndicatorValueAmong world citiesPeriod and source
City population14,804,116 peopleby size, not ratedGeoNames snapshot (all-the-cities 3.1.0 package, 2022), exact date not stated · GeoNames, CC BY 4.0
snapshot of an open gazetteer; the exact census date is not stated
Urban centre population14,210,222 peopleby size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Istanbul” (ID 2637)
Urban centre area1,269 km²by size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Istanbul” (ID 2637)
Urban centre density11,198 people per km²by size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Istanbul” (ID 2637)
Urban centre population growth, 2015–20252.7 %by size, not rated2015–2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Istanbul” (ID 2637)

Climate and risks

IndicatorValueAmong world citiesPeriod and source
Daylight on December 219.2 hoursby size, not ratedDecember 21 and June 21 (does not depend on the year) · calculated from latitude
calculation; cloud cover is not taken into account
Daylight on June 2115.1 hoursby size, not ratedDecember 21 and June 21 (does not depend on the year) · calculated from latitude
calculation; cloud cover is not taken into account
Distance to the sea1 kmby size, not rated2006-2025 · Natural Earth, USGS
accuracy is limited by the map scale, on the order of a few kilometers
Earthquakes M4.5+ within 100 km0.75 per year2006-2025 · Natural Earth, USGS
20-year catalog: rare strong events may fall outside the window; completeness outside the US depends on the region
Strongest earthquake in the period6.2 magnitude2006-2025 · Natural Earth, USGS
observed tremors over 20 years only; no events means no value, not zero
Missing from the summary (11)

A gap means no data, not a zero value.

  • Hot days (max ≥ +30 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Frost days (min ≤ −10 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Severe frost (min ≤ −20 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Ice days (max ≤ 0 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Heating degree days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Cooling degree days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Rainy days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Snowfall days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Annual precipitation (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Air humidity (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Muggy days (dew point ≥ +20 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.

City population is taken within administrative boundaries; “urban centre” figures describe the dense built-up cluster in GHSL; climate comes from the nearest weather station. These are not metro areas and are not comparable with US cities. There are no city-level quality-of-life indicators yet. Country: Turkey.

Compare head to head

A winner for each indicator and category. The score counts indicators; it is not a universal rating of a place.

Nearby by country and size

Dataset version: world-cities-2026-10-20. Indicators describe territories, not people; no overall score is computed for a place.