World city

Shenzhen

CN

Country
China
Population
10,358,381

The outline is from Natural Earth (public domain); the flag is from the flag-icons set (MIT licence).

Shenzhen: City population — 10,358,381 people; Urban centre population — 42,987,704 people; Urban centre density — 6,661 people per km²; Urban centre population growth, 2015–2025 — 9.8 %; Annual precipitation — 1,902 mm per year. Data for 13 of 21 connected indicators.

Strengths

Top quarter of the set, for indicators with a known direction.

  • No indicators in the top quarter.

Weaknesses

Bottom quarter of the set. This compares places; it does not rate life in them.

  • Muggy days (dew point ≥ +20 °C): 213 days per year

Population

IndicatorValueAmong world citiesPeriod and source
City population10,358,381 peopleby size, not ratedGeoNames snapshot (all-the-cities 3.1.0 package, 2022), exact date not stated · GeoNames, CC BY 4.0
snapshot of an open gazetteer; the exact census date is not stated
Urban centre population42,987,704 peopleby size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Guangzhou” (ID 10933); the centre is shared with cities in the set: Guangzhou, their values are identical
Urban centre area6,454 km²by size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Guangzhou” (ID 10933); the centre is shared with cities in the set: Guangzhou, their values are identical
Urban centre density6,661 people per km²by size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Guangzhou” (ID 10933); the centre is shared with cities in the set: Guangzhou, their values are identical
Urban centre population growth, 2015–20259.8 %by size, not rated2015–2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Guangzhou” (ID 10933); the centre is shared with cities in the set: Guangzhou, their values are identical

Climate and risks

IndicatorValueAmong world citiesPeriod and source
Rainy days104 days per yearby size, not rated2016-2025 · NOAA GHCN-Daily
measured at a single station, often at an airport; not an average for the metro area; years with incomplete data are excluded
station MACAU INTL, 65.8 km from the center
Annual precipitation1,902 mm per yearby size, not rated2016-2025 · NOAA GHCN-Daily
measured at a single station, often at an airport; not an average for the metro area; years with incomplete data are excluded
station MACAU INTL, 65.8 km from the center
Daylight on December 2110.8 hoursby size, not ratedDecember 21 and June 21 (does not depend on the year) · calculated from latitude
calculation; cloud cover is not taken into account
Daylight on June 2113.5 hoursby size, not ratedDecember 21 and June 21 (does not depend on the year) · calculated from latitude
calculation; cloud cover is not taken into account
Air humidity80 %by size, not rated2021-2025 · Meteostat (CC BY 4.0)
measured at a single station; only measured values were used, years with incomplete data are excluded
station Taipa, 66.6 km from the center
Muggy days (dew point ≥ +20 °C)213 days per year2021-2025 · Meteostat (CC BY 4.0)
measured at a single station; only measured values were used, years with incomplete data are excluded
station Taipa, 66.6 km from the center
Distance to the sea7 kmby size, not rated2006-2025 · Natural Earth, USGS
accuracy is limited by the map scale, on the order of a few kilometers
Earthquakes M4.5+ within 100 km0.00 per year2006-2025 · Natural Earth, USGS
20-year catalog: rare strong events may fall outside the window; completeness outside the US depends on the region
Missing from the summary (8)

A gap means no data, not a zero value.

  • Hot days (max ≥ +30 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Frost days (min ≤ −10 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Severe frost (min ≤ −20 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Ice days (max ≤ 0 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Heating degree days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Cooling degree days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Snowfall days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Strongest earthquake in the period (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.

City population is taken within administrative boundaries; “urban centre” figures describe the dense built-up cluster in GHSL; climate comes from the nearest weather station. These are not metro areas and are not comparable with US cities. There are no city-level quality-of-life indicators yet. Country: China.

Compare head to head

A winner for each indicator and category. The score counts indicators; it is not a universal rating of a place.

Nearby by country and size

Dataset version: world-cities-2026-10-20. Indicators describe territories, not people; no overall score is computed for a place.