World city

Jakarta

ID

Country
Indonesia
Population
8,540,121

The outline is from Natural Earth (public domain); the flag is from the flag-icons set (MIT licence).

Jakarta: City population — 8,540,121 people; Urban centre population — 40,545,126 people; Urban centre density — 8,787 people per km²; Urban centre population growth, 2015–2025 — 14.3 %; Hot days (max ≥ +30 °C) — 341 days per year. Data for 16 of 21 connected indicators.

Strengths

Top quarter of the set, for indicators with a known direction.

  • No indicators in the top quarter.

Weaknesses

Bottom quarter of the set. This compares places; it does not rate life in them.

  • Hot days (max ≥ +30 °C): 341 days per year
  • Severe frost (min ≤ −20 °C): 0.0 days per year
  • Earthquakes M4.5+ within 100 km: 2.65 per year
  • Strongest earthquake in the period: 7.5 magnitude

Population

IndicatorValueAmong world citiesPeriod and source
City population8,540,121 peopleby size, not ratedGeoNames snapshot (all-the-cities 3.1.0 package, 2022), exact date not stated · GeoNames, CC BY 4.0
snapshot of an open gazetteer; the exact census date is not stated
Urban centre population40,545,126 peopleby size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Jakarta” (ID 5472)
Urban centre area4,614 km²by size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Jakarta” (ID 5472)
Urban centre density8,787 people per km²by size, not rated2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Jakarta” (ID 5472)
Urban centre population growth, 2015–202514.3 %by size, not rated2015–2025 · GHSL UCDB R2024A V1_2, EC JRC, CC BY 4.0
modelled estimate from raster data; centre boundaries differ from city boundaries
GHSL urban centre “Jakarta” (ID 5472)

Climate and risks

IndicatorValueAmong world citiesPeriod and source
Hot days (max ≥ +30 °C)341 days per year2016-2025 · Meteostat (CC BY 4.0)
measured at a single station, often at an airport; not an average for the metro area; years with incomplete data are excluded
station Jakarta / Soekarno-Hatta, 24.2 km from the center
Frost days (min ≤ −10 °C)0 days per year2016-2025 · Meteostat (CC BY 4.0)
measured at a single station, often at an airport; not an average for the metro area; years with incomplete data are excluded
station Jakarta / Soekarno-Hatta, 24.2 km from the center
Severe frost (min ≤ −20 °C)0.0 days per year2016-2025 · Meteostat (CC BY 4.0)
measured at a single station, often at an airport; not an average for the metro area; years with incomplete data are excluded
station Jakarta / Soekarno-Hatta, 24.2 km from the center
Ice days (max ≤ 0 °C)0 days per yearby size, not rated2016-2025 · Meteostat (CC BY 4.0)
measured at a single station, often at an airport; not an average for the metro area; years with incomplete data are excluded
station Jakarta / Soekarno-Hatta, 24.2 km from the center
Heating degree days0 °C·days per yearby size, not rated2016-2025 · Meteostat (CC BY 4.0)
measured at a single station, often at an airport; not an average for the metro area; years with incomplete data are excluded
station Jakarta / Soekarno-Hatta, 24.2 km from the center
Cooling degree days3,762 °C·days per yearby size, not rated2016-2025 · Meteostat (CC BY 4.0)
measured at a single station, often at an airport; not an average for the metro area; years with incomplete data are excluded
station Jakarta / Soekarno-Hatta, 24.2 km from the center
Daylight on December 2112.5 hoursby size, not ratedDecember 21 and June 21 (does not depend on the year) · calculated from latitude
calculation; cloud cover is not taken into account
Daylight on June 2111.8 hoursby size, not ratedDecember 21 and June 21 (does not depend on the year) · calculated from latitude
calculation; cloud cover is not taken into account
Distance to the sea13 kmby size, not rated2006-2025 · Natural Earth, USGS
accuracy is limited by the map scale, on the order of a few kilometers
Earthquakes M4.5+ within 100 km2.65 per year2006-2025 · Natural Earth, USGS
20-year catalog: rare strong events may fall outside the window; completeness outside the US depends on the region
Strongest earthquake in the period7.5 magnitude2006-2025 · Natural Earth, USGS
observed tremors over 20 years only; no events means no value, not zero
Missing from the summary (5)

A gap means no data, not a zero value.

  • Rainy days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Snowfall days (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Annual precipitation (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Air humidity (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.
  • Muggy days (dew point ≥ +20 °C) (Climate and risks): The source has no value for this place.

City population is taken within administrative boundaries; “urban centre” figures describe the dense built-up cluster in GHSL; climate comes from the nearest weather station. These are not metro areas and are not comparable with US cities. There are no city-level quality-of-life indicators yet. Country: Indonesia.

Compare head to head

A winner for each indicator and category. The score counts indicators; it is not a universal rating of a place.

Nearby by country and size

Dataset version: world-cities-2026-10-20. Indicators describe territories, not people; no overall score is computed for a place.